NeXT Basketball League
NeXT Basketball League
“Rising 8th Graders | Class of 2028″
2023 Champions: Olentangy Shanahan
2022 Champions: Pickerington Ridgeview
2021 Champions: Olentangy Berkshire
FieldhouseUSA | June 2023
Team |
W |
L |
Grove City Jackson | 6 | 2 |
Buckeye Valley | 5 | 3 |
Olentangy Berlin | 4 | 4 |
Dublin Davis | 3 | 5 |
UA Hastings | 1 | 7 |
Team |
W |
L |
New Albany | 7 | 1 |
Marysville | 6 | 2 |
Dublin Eversole | 4 | 4 |
Olentangy Orange | 2 | 6 |
Worthington Christian | 0 | 8 |
Team |
W |
L |
Olentangy Shanahan | 8 | 0 |
Olentangy Liberty | 6 | 2 |
UA Jones | 4 | 4 |
Worthington McCord | 2 | 6 |
NW Parochial | 2 | 6 |
Team |
W |
L |
Olentangy Berkshire | 7 | 1 |
Dublin Grizzell | 4 | 4 |
Worthington Perry | 4 | 4 |
Olentangy Hyatts | 3 | 5 |
Canal Winchester | 1 | 7 |
Weekly Schedule & Results
Week 1: Schedule & Results
Coach Larry Hunter | 1949-2018
Wittenberg Tiger | Head Coach – Mens Basketball (1976-1989) – 1977 Division III National Champions
Ohio Basketball Hall of Fame | 2016
Career Coaching Record: 702-453
Date: June 1 & 2 (Thursday & Friday)
Time: 7p & 8p
Location: FieldhouseUSA
.
JUNE 1 – THURSDAY
7pm: Pacific Conference
Court 1: Olentangy Berlin 37 vs Dublin Davis 33
Court 2: Dublin Eversole 50 vs Grove City Jackson 65
Court 3: UA Jones 35 vs Marysville 37
Court 4: Buckeye Valley 68 vs New Albany 58
Court 5: Olentangy Hyatts 30 vs. NW Parochial 34
8pm: Atlantic Conference
Court 1: Olentangy Liberty 68 vs Canal Winchester 40
Court 2: Olentangy Shanahan 51 vs Worthington Perry 41
Court 3: Dublin Grizzell 31 vs Worthington McCord 29
Court 4: Olentangy Berkshire 42 vs UA Jones 32
Court 5: Worthington Christian 30 vs Olentangy Orange 41
JUNE 2 – Friday
7pm: Pacific Conference
Court 1: Dublin Davis 32 vs Dublin Eversole 30
Court 2: Marysville 30 vs Olentangy Berlin 33
Court 3: GC Jackson 52 vs New Albany 57
Court 4: UA Hastings 44 vs Worthington Christian 32
Court 5: Olentangy Orange 44 vs Buckeye Valley 52
8pm: Atlantic Conference
Court 1: Olentangy Liberty 37 vs Worthington Perry 27
Court 2: Canal Winchester 24 vs Dublin Grizzell 43
Court 3: Olentangy Berkshire 34 vs Olentangy Shanahan 36
Court 4: Olentangy Hyatts 40 vs Worthington McCord 35
Court 5: UA Hastings 29 vs NW Parochial 32
* Team Listed 1st is the HOME TEAM
Week 2: Schedule & Results
Coach John Wooden | 1910 – 2010
The Wooden Effect | UCLA Mens Basketball Head Coach (1948-1975)
John Robert Wooden is considered the greatest NCAA basketball head coach of all time. But many people knew him simply as coach. On the court, Wooden led the UCLA Bruins men’s basketball program to an impressive number of wins, with a 664-162 record, and was named NCAA College Basketball Coach of the Year six times. Coach Wooden lead the UCLA Bruins to nine National Championships as head coach.
In his more than 40 years as a coach, and through his years as head coach at UCLA, Wooden built teams, an elite athletic program and a legacy that astounded the sports world. While his success on the court is heavily celebrated, Wooden’s teachings extend far beyond the realm of sports. A master teacher, he created the Pyramid of Success and wrote several books to share his philosophy with the world.
Career Coaching Record: 664–162 (college basketball) 7–7 (college baseball)
Date: June 5 & 7 (Monday & Wednesday)
Time: 7p & 8p
Location: FieldhouseUSA
.
.
JUNE 5 – MONDAY
7pm: Pacific Conference
Court 1: Dublin Davis 18 vs Marysville 35
Court 2: New Albany 37 vs Dublin Eversole 18
Court 3: Worthington Christian 47 vs Olentangy Berlin 49
Court 4: Olentangy Orange 45 vs Grove City Jackson 62
Court 5: Buckeye Valley 41 vs UA Jones 47
8pm: Atlantic Conference
Court 1: Olentangy Liberty 56 vs Dublin Grizzell 40
Court 2: Olentangy Berkshire 42 vs Worthington Perry 26
Court 3: Olentangy Hyatts 35 vs Canal Winchester 32
Court 4: NW Parochial 20 vs Olentangy Shanahan 44
Court 5: UA Jones 59 vs Worthington McCord 36
JUNE 7 – WEDNESDAY
7pm: Pacific Conference
Court 1: Dublin Davis 43 vs New Albany 55
Court 2: Worthington Christian 36 vs Marysville 57
Court 3: Olentangy Orange 30 vs Dublin Eversole 34
Court 4: Buckeye Valley 49 vs Olentangy Berlin 30
Court 5: UA Hastings 29 vs Grove City Jackson 45
8pm: Atlantic Conference
Court 1: Olentangy Liberty 32 vs Olentangy Berkshire 35
Court 2: Olentangy Hyatts 41 vs Dublin Grizzell 58
Court 3: NW Parochial 37 vs Worthington Perry 41
Court 4: UA Hastings 30 vs Canal Winchester 32
Court 5: Worthington McCord 23 vs Olentangy Shanahan 42
* Team Listed 1st is the HOME TEAM.
Week 3: Schedule & Results
“Dear Basketball” | 2017 Academy Award Winning “Short”
Date: June 12 & 14 (Monday & Wednesday)
Time: 7p & 8p
Location: FieldhouseUSA
.
.
JUNE 12 – MONDAY
7pm: Pacific Conference
Court 1: Dublin Davis 41 vs Worthington Christian 38
Court 2: Olentangy Orange 42 vs New Albany 54
Court 3: Buckeye Valley 33 vs Marysville 46
Court 4: UA Jones 35 vs Dublin Eversole 40
Court 5: GC Jackson 55 vs Olentangy Berlin 52
8pm: Atlantic Conference
Court 1: Olentangy Liberty 53 vs Olentangy Hyatts 39
Court 2: NW Parochial 21 vs Olentangy Birkshire 51
Court 3:UA Jones 35 vs Dublin Grizzell 42
Court 4: Worthington McCord 44 vs Worthington Perry 30
Court 5: Olentangy Shanahan 50 vs Canal Winchester 30
JUNE 14 – Wednesday
7pm: Pacific Conference
Court 1: Dublin Davis 25 vs Olentangy Orange 33
Court 2: Buckeye Valley 45 vs Worthington Christian 29
Court 3: UA Hastings 48 vs New Albany 52
Court 4: GC Jackson 46 vs Marysville 52
Court 5: Olentangy Berlin 41 vs Dublin Eversole 62
8pm: Atlantic Conference
Court 1: Olentangy Liberty 41 vs NW Parochial 29
Court 2: UA Hastings 49 vs Olentangy Hyatts 50
Court 3: Worthington McCord 29 vs Olentangy Birkshire 59
Court 4: Olentangy Shanahan 66 vs Dublin Grizzell 64 (OT)
Court 5: Canal Winchester 35 vs Worthington Perry 55
* Team Listed 1st is the HOME TEAM
Week 4: Schedule & Results
Michael Jordan is a former American basketball player who led the Chicago Bulls to six NBA championships and won the Most Valuable Player Award five times. He is simply the greatest player to ever play the game. – BIOGRAPHY
Date: June 20 & 22 (Tuesday & Thursday)
Time: 7p & 8p
Location: FieldhouseUSA:
.
JUNE 20 – TUESDAY
7pm: Pacific Conference
Court 1: Dublin Davis 31 vs Buckeye Valley 28
Court 2: UA Jones 42 vs Olentangy Orange 21
Court 3: GC Jackson 78 vs Worthington Christian 55
Court 4: Olentangy Berlin 22 vs New Albany 47
Court 5: Dublin Eversole 39 vs Marysville 55
8pm: Atlantic Conference
Court 1: Olentangy Liberty 31 vs UA Jones 41
Court 2: Worthington McCord 44 vs NW Parochial 43
Court 3: Olentangy Hyatts 23 vs Olentangy Shanahan 44
Court 4: Olentangy Berkshier 65 vs Canal Winchester 15
Court 5: Worthington Perry 44 vs Dublin Grizzell 43
JUNE 22 – Thursday
7pm: Pacific Conference
Court 1: Dublin Davis 34 vs UA Hastings 26
Court 2: GC Jackson 66 vs Buckeye Valley 59
Court 3: Olentangy Berlin 51 vs Olentangy Orange 35
Court 4: Dublin Eversole 62 vs Worthington Christian 55
Court 5: Marysville 38 vs New Albany 50
8pm: Atlantic Conference
Court 1: Olentangy Liberty 42 vs Worthington McCord 18
Court 2: Olentangy Shanahan 78 vs UA Hastings 18
Court 3: Canal Winchester 28 vs NW Parochial 41
Court 4: Olentangy Hyatts 28 vs Worthington Perry 45
Court 5: Olentangy Berkshier 48 vs Dublin Grizzell 31
* Team Listed 1st is the HOME TEAM
Week 5: Schedule & Results
Date: June 26, 27, 28 & 29 (Monday-Thursday)
Time: 7p (Mon)
Time: 7p & 8p (Tuesday)
Time: 7p (Wednesday)
Time: 7p & 8p (Thursday) – Semi Finals & Finals
Location: FieldhouseUSA
**Last two teams play at 7p on Thursday in the semi-finals.
*** Championship game will begin 20 minutes after the semi-final games on Thursday, June 30, 2022
****Team Listed 1st is the HOME TEAM
Coach John Bernans MVP: RJ Page| Olentangy Shanahan